Patient Portal

Portal always open

(843) 234-0005

24/7 Customer Support

Menu

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES 2020

Under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Careteam Plus, Inc. is required by law to maintain the privacy and security of protected health information of individuals, to provide such individuals with notice of the Careteam Plus, Inc.’s duties and privacy practices concerning protected health information, and to afford individuals certain rights, including the rights to access, amend, and restrict access to their protected health information. Careteam Plus, Inc. has developed the below notice of privacy practices and policies in order to comply with its obligations under the HIPAA Privacy and Security Rules.

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Careteam Plus, Inc. is required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information (“PHI”) and to provide individuals with notice of Careteam Plus, Inc.’s legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PHI. PHI is information that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services. This Notice of Privacy Practices (“Notice”) describes how Careteam Plus, Inc. may use and disclose PHI to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations and for other specified purposes that are permitted or required by law. The Notice also describes your rights with respect to PHI about you.

Careteam Plus, Inc. is required to follow the terms of this Notice. Careteam Plus, Inc. will not use or disclose PHI about you without your written authorization, except as described in this Notice. Careteam Plus, Inc. reserves the right to change its practices and this Notice and to make the new Notice effective for all PHI Careteam Plus, Inc. maintains, including PHI created or received before the changes were made. Careteam Plus, Inc. will provide any revised Notice to you (either at any Careteam Plus, Inc. location or through the Careteam Plus, Inc. Privacy Officer).

Careteam Plus, Inc. will post a copy of the current Notice in each Careteam Plus, Inc. location. In addition, the current Notice and any revised Notice will be posted on Careteam Plus, Inc.’s website at https://careteamplus.org.

 

  1. YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION RIGHTS

You have the following rights with respect to PHI about you:

Breach of Unsecured PHI.  Careteam Plus, Inc. will provide written notification of a breach of your unsecured PHI. You have the right to receive written notification of a breach where your unsecured PHI has been accessed, used, acquired, or disclosed to an unauthorized person as a result of such breach, and the breach compromises the security and privacy of your PHI. Unless specified in writing by you to receive this breach notification by electronic mail, we will provide this notification by first-class mail or, if necessary, by such other substituted forms of communication allowable under the law.

Obtain a paper copy of the Notice upon request. You may request a copy of this Notice at any time. You may obtain a paper copy at any Careteam Plus, Inc. location or by writing to Careteam Plus, Inc., 100 Professional Park Drive, Conway, SC 29526, Attention: Privacy Officer.

Request a restriction on certain uses and disclosures of PHI. You have the right to request additional restrictions on Careteam Plus, Inc.’s use or disclosure of PHI about you by completing a Request for Additional Restriction on Use or Disclosure of Protected Health Information form (available at any Careteam Plus, Inc. location) and delivering it to the Careteam Plus, Inc. location(s) which you believe maintains PHI about you or sending it to Careteam Plus, Inc., 100 Professional Park Drive, Conway, SC 29526, Attention: Privacy Officer. Careteam Plus, Inc. is not required to agree to additional restrictions that are requested, unless your request is to restrict disclosure of your PHI to a health plan and such disclosure is for payment or health care operations, is not required by law, and the PHI pertains only to an item or service that has been paid for in full by you.

Inspect and obtain a copy of PHI. You have the right to access and copy PHI about you that is contained in a designated record set for as long as Careteam Plus, Inc. maintains the PHI. The designated record set usually will include treatment, prescription and billing records. To inspect or copy PHI about you, you must complete a Request for Access to Protected Health Information form (available at any Careteam Plus, Inc. location) and deliver it to the Careteam Plus, Inc. location(s) which you believe maintains PHI about you or send it to Careteam Plus, Inc., 100 Professional Park Drive, Conway, SC 29526, Attention: Privacy Officer. Careteam Plus, Inc. may charge you a fee for the costs of copying, mailing and supplies that are necessary to fulfill your request. Careteam Plus, Inc. may deny your request to inspect and copy in certain limited circumstances. If you are denied access to PHI about you, you may request that the denial be reviewed.

 

Request an amendment of PHI. If you feel that PHI Careteam Plus, Inc. maintains about you is incomplete or incorrect, you may request that Careteam Plus, Inc. amend it. You may request an amendment for as long as Careteam Plus, Inc. maintains the PHI. To request an amendment, you must complete a Request to Amend Protected Health Information form (available at any Careteam Plus, Inc. location) and deliver it to the Careteam Plus, Inc. location(s) which you believe maintains PHI about you or send it to Careteam Plus, Inc., 100 Professional Park Drive, Conway, SC 29526, Attention: Privacy Officer. You must include a reason that supports your request. Careteam Plus, Inc. may deny your request for amendment if the PHI:

  • Was not created by Careteam Plus, Inc., unless the person or entity that created the PHI is no longer available to make the amendment;
  • Is not part of the PHI kept by or for Careteam Plus, Inc.;
  • Is not part of the PHI which you would be permitted to inspect and copy; or
  • Is accurate and complete.

 

If Careteam Plus, Inc. denies your request for amendment, you have the right to submit to Careteam Plus, Inc. a statement of disagreement with the decision and Careteam Plus, Inc. may give a rebuttal to your statement.

Receive an accounting of disclosures of PHI. You have the right to receive an accounting of the disclosures Careteam Plus, Inc. made of PHI about you in the past six years for most purposes other than treatment, payment, or health care operations. The accounting will exclude certain disclosures, such as disclosures made directly to you, disclosures you authorize, disclosures to friends or family members involved in your care, and disclosures for notification purposes. The right to receive an accounting is subject to certain other exceptions, restrictions, and limitations. To request an accounting, you must complete a Request for an Accounting of Disclosures form (available at any Careteam Plus, Inc. location) and deliver it to the Careteam Plus, Inc. location(s) which you believe maintains PHI about you or send it to Careteam Plus, Inc., 100 Professional Park Drive, Conway, SC 29526, Attention: Privacy Officer. Your request must specify the time period, but may not be longer than 6 years. The first accounting you request within a 12 month period will be provided free of charge, but you may be charged for the cost of providing additional accountings. Careteam Plus, Inc. will notify you of the cost involved and you may choose to withdraw or modify your request at that time. Certain other exceptions may apply for PHI maintained in an electronic health record.

Request communications of PHI by alternative means or at alternative locations. You have the right to request how and where Careteam Plus, Inc. contacts you about PHI. For instance, you may request that Careteam Plus, Inc. contact you about medical matters only in writing or at a different residence or post office box. To request confidential communication of PHI about you, you must complete a Request for Alternative Communications on Use or Disclosure of Protected Health Information form (available at any Careteam Plus, Inc. location) and deliver it to the Careteam Plus, Inc. location(s) which you believe maintains PHI about you or send it to Careteam Plus, Inc., 100 Professional Park Drive, Conway, SC 29526, Attention: Privacy Officer. Your request must state how or where you would like to be contacted. Careteam Plus, Inc. will accommodate all reasonable requests.

  1. EXAMPLES OF HOW CARETEAM PLUS, INC. MAY USE AND DISCLOSE PHI
  2. The following are descriptions and examples of ways Careteam Plus, Inc. may use and disclose PHI without your authorization:

Careteam Plus, Inc. will use PHI for treatment. Example: To the extent your PHI is obtained by Careteam Plus, Inc. it will be recorded in your file and used to determine the best treatment for you. The health care team will document your treatment goals, actions taken, and Careteam Plus, Inc. observations.

Careteam Plus, Inc. will use PHI for payment. Example: Careteam Plus, Inc. may bill you or a third-party payor for the cost of services rendered to you and prescription medications dispensed to you. The information on or accompanying the bill may include information that identifies you, your diagnoses, treatments and supplies used.

Careteam Plus, Inc. will use PHI for health care operations. Example: Careteam Plus, Inc. may use information in your health record to monitor the performance of the health care team providing treatment to you. This information will be used in an effort to continually improve the quality and effectiveness of the health care service provided to you.

  1. Careteam Plus, Inc. is likely to use or disclose PHI for the following purposes:

Business Associates. There are some services provided by Careteam Plus, Inc. through contracts with business associates. Examples may include archive records storage, software support and maintenance companies, as well as select telecommunications companies assisting in transmission of electronic data for payment/treatment. When these services are contracted for, Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI about you to its business associate, subject to state authorization requirements, so that they can perform the job Careteam Plus, Inc. has asked them to do and bill you or your third-party payer for services rendered. To protect PHI about you, Careteam Plus, Inc. requires the business associate to appropriately safeguard the PHI.

Communication with individuals involved in your care or payment for your care. Subject to state authorization requirements, Careteam Plus, Inc. employees, using their professional judgment, may disclose to a family member, other relative, close personal friend or any person you identify, PHI relevant to that person’s involvement in your care or payment related to your care. You have the right to object to such disclosure.  Any objection must be communicated in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Health-related communications. Careteam Plus, Inc. may contact you to provide information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

Food and Drug Administration (FDA). As required by law, Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose to the FDA, or persons under the jurisdiction of the FDA, PHI relative to adverse events with respect to drugs, foods, supplements, products and product defects, or post marketing surveillance information to enable product recalls, repairs, or replacement.

Workers’ compensation. Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI about you as authorized by and as necessary to comply with laws relating to workers’ compensation or similar programs established by law.

Public health. As required by law, Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI about you to public health or legal authorities charged with preventing or controlling disease, injury, or disability.

Law enforcement. Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI about you for law enforcement purposes as required by law or in response to a valid subpoena or other legal process.

Correctional institution. If you are an inmate of a correctional institution, Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI about you to the institution or its agents that is needed for your health or the health and safety of other individuals.

As required by law. Careteam Plus, Inc. must disclose PHI about you when required to do so by law.

Health oversight activities. Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI about you to an oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These oversight activities include audits, investigations, and inspections, as necessary for its licensure and for the government to monitor the health care system, government programs, and compliance with civil rights laws.

Judicial and administrative proceedings. If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI about you in response to a court or administrative order, subject to state authorization requirements where applicable. Careteam Plus, Inc. may also disclose PHI about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the requested PHI and subject to state authorization requirements where applicable.

  1. Careteam Plus, Inc. is permitted to use or disclose PHI about you for the following purposes:

Coroners, medical examiners, and funeral directors. To the extent required by law, Careteam Plus, Inc. may release PHI about you to a coroner or medical examiner. This may be necessary, for example, to identify a deceased person or determine the cause of death. Careteam Plus, Inc. may also disclose PHI to funeral directors consistent with applicable law to carry out their duties.

Organ or tissue procurement organizations. Consistent with applicable law, Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI about you to organ procurement organizations or other entities engaged in the procurement, banking, or transplantation of organs for the purpose of tissue donation and transplant.

Notification. To the extent permitted by state law, Careteam Plus, Inc. may use or disclose PHI about you to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative, or another person responsible for your care, your location, and your general condition.

Correctional institution. If you are or become an inmate of a correctional institution, Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI to the institution or its agents when necessary for your health or the health and safety of others and to the extent required by law.

To avert a serious threat to health or safety. Careteam Plus, Inc. may use and disclose PHI about you when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person.

Military and veterans. If you are a member of the armed forces, Careteam Plus, Inc. may release PHI about you as required by military command authorities who are authorized by law to receive such information. Careteam Plus, Inc. may also release PHI about foreign military personnel to the appropriate military authority to the extent required by law.

National security and intelligence activities. Careteam Plus, Inc. may release PHI about you to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counterintelligence, and other national security activities authorized by law.

Victims of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. Careteam Plus, Inc. may disclose PHI about you to a government authority, such as a social service or protective services agency, if Careteam Plus, Inc. reasonably believes you are a victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. Careteam Plus, Inc. will only disclose this type of information to the extent required by law, if you agree to the disclosure by written authorization required by state law, or if the disclosure is allowed by law and Careteam Plus, Inc. believes it is necessary to prevent serious harm to you or someone else or the law enforcement or public official that is to receive the report represents that it is necessary and will not be used against you.

III. OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PHI

Careteam Plus, Inc. will obtain your written authorization before using or disclosing PHI about you for purposes other than those provided for above or as otherwise permitted or required by law. You may revoke any such authorization in writing at any time. Upon receipt of the written revocation, Careteam Plus, Inc. will stop using or disclosing PHI about you, except to the extent that has already taken action in reliance on the authorization. Use of certain types of PHI about you may only be made with your written authorization, including disclosure of your PHI for marketing purposes, or to sell your PHI.

  1. FOR MORE INFORMATION OR TO REPORT A PROBLEM

If you have questions or would like additional information about Careteam Plus, Inc.’s privacy practices, you may contact Careteam Plus, Inc. by calling the Careteam Plus, Inc. Privacy Officer at (843) 234-8226 or writing to Careteam Plus, Inc., 100 Professional Park Drive, Conway, SC 29526, Attention: Privacy Officer. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a complaint in writing with the Careteam Plus, Inc. Privacy Officer or with the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint.

  1. EFFECTIVE DATE

This Notice is effective as of October 1, 2014.

Schedule Your Appointment Today!

Every appointment is private through our secure, HIPAA-compliant video link so that you can get the care you need from the safety and comfort of your own home.

To schedule your in-office or virtual appointment, log into your portal or call our office at (843) 234-0005.